California opens doors to GMO cannabis
[…] From the previously-existing hemp law requiring certified seed, again institutions get a free pass to grow non-certified cultivars. Cultivars are certified at a certain latitude, the most south of which is well north of California, a huge obstacle for farmers, who will not be able to use emerging certified cultivars since, they weren’t certified before 2013:

From Div. 24, section 81002 of the Food and Agriculture Code:

“(a) Except when grown by an established agricultural research institution or by a registered seed breeder developing a new California seed cultivar, industrial hemp shall only be grown if it is on the list of approved seed cultivars.
(b) The list of approved seed cultivars shall include all of the following:
(1) Industrial hemp seed cultivars that have been certified on or before January 1, 2013, by member organizations of the Association of Official Seed Certifying Agencies, including, but not limited to, the Canadian Seed Growers’ Association.
(2) Industrial hemp seed cultivars that have been certified on or before January 1, 2013, by the Organization of Economic Cooperation and Development.
(3) California varieties of industrial hemp seed cultivars that have been certified by a seed-certifying agency pursuant to Article 6.5 (commencing with Section 52401) of Chapter 2 of Division 18.
(c) Upon recommendation by the board or the department, the secretary may update the list of approved seed cultivars by adding, amending, or removing seed cultivars.”